QUESTION

What can I do if I am being accused of being the guilty party in an accident? How?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I was making a turn and he t-boned me. He says that it is my fault but he hit me in northbound traffic while he was going south. How can I defend myself? I was taken to the hospital.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
If the other driver files a claim with your insurance company, your insurance company will provide a defense lawyer to represent you. The truth of the collision will be ferreted out through research including the police report, witnesses, and accident reconstruction experts. Since you were injured, you should speak to a personal injury attorney, Most good attorneys will offer a free initial consultation to discuss your case.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are being sued and/or a claim letter has been sent to you, turn it over to your vehicle insurer that insured you on the date of the incident. They will respond and hire any counsel that may be needed. They will do this at their expense as it is their duty under your insurance policy. If you are talking about a civil infraction (traffic ticket) you can either represent yourself or hire an attorney. If you contest the matter, you need some evidence to show your "story" is the correct one in order to have a chance at prevailing. If you were injured in the crash and you have some facts to prove your "story" about the other side being at fault, you can make a claim for your injuries against the other party. Such a claim has a # of legal requirements that must be met before the claim would be valid and it's usually best to consult local counsel for an analysis about the merits of any such claim. Also, your insurer, in MI, is responsible for any No Fault Benefits, but there are also several requirements to "perfect" such a claim, so again, my advice is to seek local counsel for a thorough review of your facts and your legal options. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Your insurer should provide you with a defense. You may need one. Contact them without delay.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Hey! Hire a lawyer. You may have a claim against the other guy for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first thing to do is to make a claim to your insurance carrier if you are in Michigan, as it is a no-fault state. Your insurance company has a duty to defend you from any liability claim. If there is a ticket issued to you then you will have to defend yourself and provide your own attorney in court on that issue.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get a copy of the accident report and see who the investigating officer puts at fault. While they are not the bottom line on fault, they're usually right. Turn the matter over to your insurance company and let them handle it. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you turned in front of the other driver, unless he was speeding and you can prove it, you were careless for not waiting for the other driver to pass.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters