QUESTION

What can I do if I am being sued because someone died in the accident?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend was in a car wreck and my passenger died and now his family is trying to sue her but the wind got underneath my car and threw it into a tree, what do I do?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Did you have insurance? If not, you are in deep do do. If you did, then turn the papers over to your insurance company to defend you. If you can prove an "Act of God," then you might be excused, but in any event, your insurance company will take care of it.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Turn the matter over to your insurance carrier for its further handling of the matter. If you have no insurance, then you need to hire an attorney to defend you in the case.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
You need to forward the lawsuit to your insurance company as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Turn it all into your insurance company. They will hire an attorney to defend you, your friend, or whoever is being sued (I can't tell from your question.).
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Notify your insurance company of the claim.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Inform your insurance company and let them handle the claim. You can get a lawyer to handle the case for free. That's why you have insurance. Sorry for your loss and best of luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
You need to turn the matter over to your auto and homeowner insurance companynies . Call your agent immediately. If that doesn't work, hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I'm not sure who was driving from your question, but you should have had insurance on the car to cover the lawsuit. The insurance company will provide a lawyer for the driver and pay and judgment or settlement up to the limits of the policy. If you have no insurance on the car, you would have to hire a lawyer on your own. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
The insurance on your car should be in charge of the claim. IF you were uninsured, then, hopefully, the deceased person was a member of a household that had car insurance that including Uninsured Motorist coverage.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Be sure you report this accident to your auto insurance company and let them hire a lawyer to defend you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
You need to notify your insurance company asap.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters