QUESTION

What can I do if I am having problem collecting from my insurance company when I was shot at a nightclub?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was shot at a nightclub. Now I am paraplegic as the result of the injury. I am having problem collecting from my insurance company what can I do?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough info here. collecting what and for what reason? Why would an insurance co owe you for a gunshot injury. That is a criminal act. Most insurance is for negligent acts. I don't think you can get insurance to cover criminal acts.give me more info please.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am puzzled as to which policy of insurance you are referring to. Medical insurance should cover the incident. You may want look into suing the nightclub where you got shot.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA
1 Award
You need to get a lawyer to help you with this. You may also have a claim against the person who shot you, as well as the nightclub where you were shot.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Your insurance company won't take you seriously until you have an experienced attorney on board. Schedule a few consultations.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Find an attorney to sue the insurance company. Call your local bar association.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
There is only ONE way to deal with the insurance industry and that is to sue them. An insurance company's first response to any claim is to deny it delay it and hope that the claimant gives up or dies. It is the most reprehensible and vile industry there is. They promise protection and then kick you when you are down.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Not clear what sort of insurance. In any event, the first thing a lawyer would want to do is to examine the policy. We suggest that you ask someone to review it.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts to form an opinion or give advice.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
We need to know what "your insurance company" means.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depending on the insurance policy, you may either have rights to sue or arbitrate against the insurance company. There are statutes of limitations issues that can be altered by the insurance policy. You should consult with an attorney to review your policy and the actions of your insurance company.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I'm not sure what kind of insurance you are talking about, but it sounds like you should consult an experienced injury lawyer to weigh out your options. You may have a claim against the bar and you certainly have a claim against the assailant who shot you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to read the policy, very carefully, start to finish. If the insurance company is going to deny your claim, they have to do it in writing, and tell you exactly why the coverage does not apply.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If an insurance company owes money pursuant to an insurance contract, they can be sued for breach of contract. Your question is not specific in relation to the type of insurance, what you believe they should be paying, whether proofs have been supplied to them to trigger the obligation to pay, etc., so the best answer that can be given is the general answer above.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters