QUESTION

What can I do if I am without a car and the police wont serve the driver of the car who hit me?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was invloved in a hit and run in April of 2011. I took the case to court on my own and tried to sue the owner of the vehicle. The person driving her vehicle lives with her at her current address. The police won't go and serve him because they don't know his name and she, the owner of the vehicle, won't cooperate with the police and give them his name! This happened in Georgia and to this day, I am without a car, saddled with debt from this and the person responsible is still walking without any penalty!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the statute of limitations has not expired, get a Georgia lawyer and sue. The police are not obligated to serve the papers. You have to hire the process server.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can hire a private investigator to serve him. Use the Rules of Civil Procedure to take her deposition and ask her as many questions you can about his identity (unfortunately, in SC discovery is not allowed in Summary or Small Claims Court). File a claim with her insurance company. See if your insurance will pay the damage. If they will, then they can sue the at fault driver. Retain the services of a Ga attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't rely on police. Rely on yourself. Sue the owner and prove your case. if a small matter file in small claims (Judge Judy) court.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
You can certainly use an attorney service to serve this person. You should name her as a party if you know her name and figure his name out later and amend as a "DOE" Defendant.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters