QUESTION

What can I do if I bit into a Carl’s burger and broke a molar?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Bit into a Carl’s burger and there was a hard piece of something in meat and broke my molar.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Do you still have the hard thing? Without it, it will be hard to win your case.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, it depends. Food has a warranty that it is fit to eat. If you bite into a cherry pie, and you break a tooth on a stone, there is a case, because a stone does not belong in a cherry pie. However, if you bite into a cherry pie and break a tooth on a cherry pit, then there is no case because pits come in cherries, and the fact that one inadvertently ended up in the pie does not grant you a case.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
File a claim with the company.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can ask Carl's Burger to pay for having your molar fixed. You could even sue to have them pay for it if they refuse.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do you have the object? Can you prove what you say? If you tell the management they may offer you medical or dental bills to be paid.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to know what it was. It it was a foreign object, not a bone or something else from a cow (or turkey if it was a turkey burger), then you can sue.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
You should submit a claim to Carl's Jr.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the corporate office and/or insurer of Carl's Burger to file a complaint.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They are certainly liable, but can you prove it? Do you still have what's left of the burger, and the object that broke your molar? Do you still have the tooth fragments? By all means, pursue a liability claim against Carl's but for heaven's sake, don't go it alone, get a lawyer in your area who is experienced in these matters, that's what we're here for.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
File a complaint with Carl's Headquarters; File a complaint with the state agency that oversees Carl's enterprises; Keep your dental records; File a lawsuit against Carl's. Do you have any witnesses? Did you complain to the store manager on the date this happened?
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much. Save the "hard piece". You probably think you deserve all your dental work paid for, right? Not much chance. You have the right to picket the restaurant.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you saved the "hard piece" that broke your tooth, then I'd go to Carl's and ask about their insurance. If you did not save it, then you don't have the evidence to prove that they were at fault. Florida allows you to make a claim if the food is "adulterated" with a foreign substance.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Hopefully you still have the hard piece you bit into. Contact an experienced personal injury attorney in your area immediately. You may have a claim.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters