QUESTION

What can I do if I bought a used vehicle from a lady in Miss on terms . I’m finished paying for the car but can’t get a title

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I’ve been driving with drive out since May of this year was when the car was paid off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Huntersville, NC
Partner at Adkins Law PLLC
1 Award
If you’ve paid for the car in full but haven’t received the title, the seller is legally required to transfer it to you. Since the vehicle came from Mississippi, you’ll need to work with the Mississippi Department of Revenue, Title Bureau to verify who the titled owner is and whether there are any liens on the vehicle. Start by gathering all proof of payment—receipts, text messages, a bill of sale, or any written agreement. Then contact the Mississippi title office and explain that you purchased the car but the seller hasn’t transferred the title. They can tell you what forms to file, such as a bonded title application or complaint for failure to transfer title. If the seller refuses to cooperate, you can also report it to law enforcement or the state’s consumer protection division because keeping a title after full payment can be considered fraud. You may want to consult a Tennessee or Mississippi attorney who handles vehicle-title disputes to help you file the necessary paperwork or a small claims action to compel the seller to sign over the title. Acting quickly is important before your temporary tag or drive-out expires.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2025 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters