QUESTION

What can I do if I broke my incisor from the rocks in a sunflower seed bag?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I opened a bag of David's sunflower seeds and put a handful in my mouth. I then but down and my tooth hurt extremely bad. I spot out the seeds and there was a small rock in my mouth. I looked in the bag and their we're other little rocks. It broke my tooth to the nerve. It hurts and keeps getting infected. I went to the Dr and Dentist. I need a root canal and cap. Iโ€™m a single mom and at the time of innocent I was on bed rest and pregnant. I can't afford the root canal. Can I get Davidโ€™s to pay for it? They just sent me two coupons for free sunflower seeds. I need my tooth fixed it keeps getting infected in my face and even moved up to my eye.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If in fact they were rocks, you have several claims for foreign substances in the food.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You have a good claim; perhaps you should see a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can get them to pay for the dental work. Do not sign anything releasing them of this responsibility.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know. some agricultural products are commonly found this way, peas, beans etc. ask the company if they have any medical payments coverage that will help.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you have the evidence? If so, get to a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you can prove that the rocks were in the bag when you opened it you should be paid for the needed dental work. You also should get some compensation for your pain and suffering.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to let David's know about your injuries. If they won't pay for it, you'll have to pay for it yourself and get a lawyer to make a claim to get you reimbursed.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
You can pursue a product liability claim against the company that produced the product.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you have a potential claim for the damages they caused.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters