QUESTION

What can I do if I crashed into a parked vehicle and I don't have insurance or the money for repairs?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am 19 years old and had a car accident. I crashed into a parked vehicle outside a house and the owner of the vehicle is asking me for money to repair the damages. The problem is, I did not have insurance or don't have the money to pay what she is asking me for.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Morally, you should make payments. Perhaps you could offer to pay monthly installments.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
Get the money to pay for the repairs. It's not her fault that you are irresponsible. If you don't pay her, she can file a lawsuit against you. And trust me, that will end up costing more than just finding a way to pay her now.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pay the damage you caused. (old fashioned idea about being responsible for what you do. I am sure no one ever told you about the idea.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
One has to ask what are you doing driving without ins? If the owner has collision ins. they may pay for the damage, but then they (the ins.co.) will come after you for reimbursement. Figure out how to pay, and take it as one of life's lessons: obey the law.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
There's an old saying in the law: "You can't get blood out of a turnip". You are the turnip. The owner is best off making a collision claim on his or her policy. However, the insurance company may come after you for reimbursement.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are really childish. You have a 3000 pound lethal weapon which you are driving, without any financial responsibility. What do you think is going to happen? Slap you on the wrist and say that you were a bad boy? You caused damage and you have to pay for it. No money? Too bad. Don't drive. If you can't do the time, you don't do the crime.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters