QUESTION

What can I do if I crashed my car a few months ago and the other person was at fault?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The car was a total loss. Police gave the other driver a ticket. Now, I have no car. The car was under my aunt’s name. I bought it from her but still hadn’t changed the license plate number. I never got anything for the car. He offered $130 me. I think that is unfair really. I feel like I should get that car repaired or get me one just like it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The law states that if repairing the car meets or exceeds 80% of the value of the car, either party can declare the car a total loss. Find a similar car and tell the insurer to pay that price for your aunt's car or buy that car for you. Make sure you OK with your aunt that she will sign the check over to you, too.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters