QUESTION

What can I do if I don't have a driver's license but the company I work for is asking for it?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
One of the truck drivers for the company I work at hit my car, but they are asking for my drivers license in order for them to file a claim to fix my car. I don't have a driver's license. What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a driver's license. You violate the law by driving without a license, and you want some help?
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Go get one immediately. Or, have someone else claim your car.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would tell them the truth. They can get along without a license insofar as filing a claim is concerned
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Tell them you don't have one. They're liable whether or not you do.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get one, or tell the truth if you cannot get one.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Well, you basically have 2 options: 1. Secure a driver's license or 2. Advise them that you do not have one. In Louisiana, if you do not have a valid driver's license, then you are not barred from recovering for damages sustained.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters