QUESTION

What can I do if I feel my lawyer is purposely prolonging my settlement check?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
My child (a minor) had a settlement that was under $15,000,we were told that he would receive the check 30 days from the date of the settlement, my lawyer also explained that under these circumstances,by law,we don't need a judge's approval for this check. Case has been settled and Its been over a month. Now all of a sudden the lawyer is changing the story and saying the company we sued are requesting a judges approval before they issue the check. I'm really confused and I need to know if this is even possible or legal for that matter.I feel like they are prolonging this payment and I'm not sure why.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a black and white issue based upon a statutory provision. If a minor child has a settlement for under $15,000 Fla.Stat. 744.301 dicates that no court approval is needed.If the insurance company is playing games, you'll have to work with your lawyer to address this. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters