QUESTION

What can I do if I feel that they should have told me earlier and I would have gotten him to another hospital?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband died of diffuse alveolar damage, sepsis (days to weeks) and bronchi pneumonia (days to weeks). My husband died of acute respiratory failure secondary to mechanical ventilation with concomitant pneumonia. He was released from the hospital after 6 days. The second day at home, he became very I'll, very high fever of 104, and the other symptoms were headache, muscles pain, chills, also nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. He was very confused. He had a bacteria that invade his left lung, which soon, infected his right lung, which they said it was pneumonia. His oxygen level drop very low. One of the organ in his body had shut down which was his kidney. There was so many things that was going on with my husband. He stayed in for about 6 more days. But why, at the end, the hospital told me that they didn't have the proper equipment to take care of him. It’s been 2 years. I feel every day like I am losing my mind because I know that hospital did me so wrong. I lost the one person I truly loved that was my heart and a big piece of me died with him. I need your help when no other lawyer will take my case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In order to pursue a case in Michigan, an Estate has to be opened up and suit filed within two years of the date that an Estate is opened up.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Medical, hospital, and nursing malpractice requires the Plaintiff to prove: 1) that there was a proper way of treating the condition (known as the Standard of Practice in the same or similar communities), 2) that the healthcare provider deviated from the Standard of Practice, 3) that there were injuries/damages, and 4) that the action, or failure to act, of each of the healthcare providers being blamed was a direct cause of the injuries/damages. All 4 of those things MUST be proven. In order to prove them, the Plaintiff MUST have medical testimony from an expert witness or witnesses having comparable skills as the people being blamed. Unfortunately, thinking, feeling, or believing that someone screwed up is NOT enough. Expert testimony is required. What you must do is to get all of the medical records from all of the hospitals, doctors, etc. with whom he treated, and then have those records reviewed by an experienced doctor, lawyer, or nurse to determine if it seems likely that there was malpractice. If the reviewer believes that there is a valid claim, then an expert witness must be hired to act as your consultant and to testify as to the 4 necessary things mentioned above. Good luck! These are very tough cases to prove, but they can be proven with the right facts and the right witnesses.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters