QUESTION

What can I do if I fell on a cruise ship and injured myself badly?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was going on vacation in Florida on a Cruise Line. I went up an escalator and fell hitting my shoulder, neck, head and right foot.
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney immediately as the statute of limitations on a cruise ship injury can be as short as one year.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to act fast, because the limitations periods are very quick.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You can sue the cruise ship. Be careful the contract language has a very limited statute of limitations. You still must show that the cause of the fall was the ship's and not yours, but there is comparative negligence.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Whether you have a claim would depend on if there was a defect on the escalator. If the answer is there was no defect, you probably do not have a claim.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
A slip-and-fall on a cruise ship is treated the same as a slip-and-fall in a store. Talk to an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Cruise line cases require notice to the carrier within six months and suit within a year in a place the Cruise Line has chosen. These are strict limits and the case usually must be brought in FL.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: Yes, but were you drunk? Seriously, I ask that question because comparative fault can be an issue.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You must prove fault. The mere fact that you fell resulting in an injury is not enough.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If someone was at fault then you can sue.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
It will depend on whether there was a defect in the escalator. They are not responsible for a fall or injuries related thereto unless there is a dangerous condition which they had notice of.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Maritime Law Attorney serving Bellingham, WA
Partner at BoatLaw, LLP
You can sue cruise lines for your personal injuries, just like other entities. However, your cruise ticket contains "fine print" that shortens the time period you have to assert your claim. We recommend you speak with an experienced maritime attorney promptly.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
You should contact a lawyer to discuss this potential case. Cruise cases can be tricky due to the international nature of the water. Due to the statutes of limitation what will apply, it is important that you speak to a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Oh, boy, are you in for a treat. An accident on a ship is handled by lawyers who specialize in Admiralty law. The claim will be made in the jurisdiction where you boarded the ship, and so you will need an Admiralty specialist in that jurisdiction. Save your tickets, boarding passes, and all paperwork from the cruise, because the lawyer will need that information. There is verbiage on those documents that will be important to how the claim will be made.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
If a defect caused you to fall, you may have a a case against the cruise line.? I encourage you to speak to an attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You need to prove there was something wrong with the escalator otherwise everyone will assume you're just clumsy.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Falling does not entitle you to a recovery unless it was caused by some defect or fault.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
Well, you can make a claim with the Cruise Line but unless there was something wrong, broken or inherently dangerous with the escalator you would likely not prevail in any legal forum.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who handles slip and fall cases for specific legal advice.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depending on what caused the fall dictates your options.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue them if THEY were negligent. If you just did a dummy and fell over your own feet you can do nothing. You have to prove negligence to recover money damages (except in worker comp case).
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Injuries that occur on cruise ship are governed by some very strict rules. Was the cruise ship headed to an international destination? Were you at sea or still docked? There are many questions that must be answered prior to any advice being given. Please feel free to contact my office to discuss further.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim against the cruise line. You will need to determine where you will have to file any lawsuit. Many cruise lines include language on their documents allowing them to be sued only in specific places. Check your paperwork and call the cruise line to determine where they consent to be sued.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file a claim against the cruise line. Must usually file in Florida.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Hire a lawyer. Get med records. Make a demand.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
What was the negligence? If you want to sue, I suggest you read the back of your ticket or your contract as cruise lines all have very tough requirements to sue. Usually you need to serve a Notice of Claim and most require suit in Florida. These rules have been upheld by the US Supreme Court. Read the ticket to find out what State you have to sue in and them contact a lawyer in that State.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
You can submit a claim or demand to the cruise line for compensation. If that doesn't work, you will need to file a lawsuit against it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of C. Mark Hopkins
Update Your Profile
If the accident happened when the boat was more than 6 miles from shore, your legal action may have to be filed in federal court under maritime law, and not Florida State Court. You need to seek an attorney to get the correct answer. Why not first simply try filing a claim with the insurance company for the cruise line?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
You need to find a PI attorney that specializes in cruise ships. There are different rules at play for these types of claims. Google search for it and you'll find plenty in Florida. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
You could likely bring an action for damages against the Cruise company, if their actions or inactions were the cause of your fall. Notwithstanding and before you do so, you should probably check your contract with the company, as it may require arbitration of your dispute or otherwise limit your ability to bring an action against the company in the forum of your choosing.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Elk Grove, CA at Law Offices of Linh T. Nguyen
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury lawyer immediately. He or she will be able to evaluate your case and advise you on the best course of action. Most offer a free consultation, so take advantage. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Whose fault was it that you fell?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to find an attorney that handles maritime injury claims. Use Google to find an atty in the city you embarked from.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You do not say what caused you to fall. Was it something wrong with the escalator? File a claim with the cruise ship line.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters