QUESTION

What can I do if I got bit by a dog at a mechanic shop?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Today I was going to see the mechanic that had done work on my car in the past. I was calling for him as his garage was open for business. Calling his name I looked over to the left then right, I see a dog showering his teeth. I paused and froze. Unaware of what to do I ran. I didn't get far and the dog attacked me. He tore my pants and punctured my bum, blood and bruised. I was screaming for help. My kids were in the car watching me screaming for help. I ran to the car and went to my sisters for help. What can I do? This dog was not even registered with the city. I was so scared. Can someone please help me?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
File a police report and get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Help you what? You want revenge? You did not indicate you had a serious injury. the owner would likely be liable for your medical bills and your pain and suffering but it look s like a small matter.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You have a claim against the mechanic shop if the dog belonged to someone associated with it. In California, there is strict liability on dog bite cases. You should consult with an attorney, who specializes in personal injury litigation.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file a report with the police. You can file a claim against the shop owner's insurance. If he does not have insurance, you can sue him for damages.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You should consult with a local personal injury attorney, as you may have a claim against the dog's owner and/or garage owner.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The dog's owner can be held liable if it can be shown that the dog was vicious; that it bit or threatened someone before or was known to be difficult to control or of a mean temperament. Given that this animal was used as a guard dog, it was probably known to be mean. You should file a complaint with the animal control authorities in your locality. Then sue the guy.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the owner knew the dog had vicious propensities (i.e. the dog had bitten someone before), the owner could be liable. Contact the owner and tell him or her what happened and to turn your claim over to the insurance company. Contact Animal Control too. They'll test the dog for rabies. Let your Doctor know what happened.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Here is the applicable code section in California: Civil Code 3342. (a) The owner of any dog is liable for the damages suffered by any person who is bitten by the dog while in a public place or lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner?s knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon the private property of such owner within the meaning of this section when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or when he is on such property upon the invitation, express or implied, of the owner. (b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the bringing of an action pursuant to subdivision (a) against any governmental agency using a dog in military or police work if the bite or bites occurred while the dog was defending itself from an annoying, harassing, or provoking act, or assisting an employee of the agency in any of the following: (1) In the apprehension or holding of a suspect where the employee has a reasonable suspicion of the suspect's involvement in criminal activity. (2) In the investigation of a crime or possible crime. (3) In the execution of a warrant. (4) In the defense of a peace officer or another person. (c) Subdivision (b) shall not apply in any case where the victim of the bite or bites was not a party to, nor a participant in, nor suspected to be a party to or a participant in, the act or acts that prompted the use of the dog in the military or police work. (d) Subdivision (b) shall apply only where a governmental agency using a dog in military or police work has adopted a written policy on the necessary and appropriate use of a dog for the police or military work enumerated in subdivision (b). I suggest you take photos immediately. Keep the pants that were torn. Take photos of that too. In my opinion you definitely have a case here and it's possible that your kids that witnesses the event have one too.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, we have a statute which says that if you are bitten by a dog, the owner of the dog is strictly liable to you for your injuries, unless you have done something to provoke the dog. Also, the statute does not apply if the dog owner has a sign visible to people coming on to the property that says "warning bad dog". The garage probably has a policy of liability insurance that will cover you for that dog bite.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. You probably have a cause of action against the owner of the shop and/or dog.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters