QUESTION

What can I do if I got in a car accident in 2011 and never received proper treatment and I need help since I have severe back pains?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a 4 year statute of limitations on auto accident cases in Florida- you can still assert a claim- the doctor will have to relate your current problems to the accident 3 years ago- a problem if you didn't have treatment for all of that time.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
There may still be time to pursue a claim, as Florida generally applies a four-year statute of limitations to negligence involving motor vehicle accidents. The details are critical, however, to knowing whether any other legal notice requirements have been met (i.e. government agencies have notice requirements if you are making a claim against them). You should contact an attorney in your area to discuss your circumstances. If you have a case, then you may be eligible for compensation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters