QUESTION

What can I do If I got into accident during my work and my employer does not have an insurance for the drivers?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I got into a car accident on April 28, 2010 while I was working under the table for a restaurant. When I got into the car accident, I have already finished my delivery. There are no pay stubs or proof or that I worked there. I had an insurance when the accident happened but because I was delivering they wont help me. The thing is I really didn't actually work for the company, the lady's insurance which is the general contacted the restaurant to see if they had any insurance for their drivers, but they don't and now, I got a letter in the mail from an insurance services with a fee of $14,000 of damages to pay. I need a lawyer is there anything that I can do? I don't want my license be suspended. I wont be able to go to school.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should take your insurance policy to an attorney to read. It is possible that the insurer is wrong to deny coverage. Also, if you get a notice from the DMV that your license will be suspended, there is a procedure to appeal. The notice explains how to appeal. You might consider an appeal since you had insurance at the time.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do need an attorney to assist you. You may have to sue the employer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer immediately. First, with a delay of over 3 years, I am not sure what rights you have. In Michigan, auto cases must be filed within 3 years of the date of accident. If you got hurt, it would be a workers compensation case, but in Michigan, such claims have to be made within 2 years. If you were the "permitted" driver of the company vehicle, then the owner's insurance had to cover you, unless the delay in notifying them of the incident "prejudices" them, which would allow the company to deny the claim.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't make a lot of sense. you caused the accident and the company you were driving for has no insurance? You working off the books? Now someone is suing you? go see a lawyer quick and make sure he understands. I am not sure I do.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
If you are truly not covered under an insurance policy, then your options are very limited. They include paying the amount, making suitable payment plan and sticking to it or going without a DL until you an resolve the matter. If your employer required you to drive your own vehicle, you really should have talked to your agent about your coverage at that point.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn it over to your personal insurance company and let them handle it. They should at least provide you with a defense under a reservation of rights to deny coverage. Also put your employer on notice. If the other side can prove you were at work, they can hold your employer liable and look to them to collect any judgment they may get.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
I am confused as to whether you worked for the company or not since you say that you really do not. Presuming you do, they need to check with their insurance agent as to whether there is coverage since most companies do not have a separate insurance policy for cars but they do have employee accidents.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters