QUESTION

What can I do if I had a car accident and is at fault but has no insurance?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Long story short I rear-ended someone. My car had no damages (just a few scratches but his had a dent on his rear bumper. There was no medical attention needed. The cops weren't called. We exchanged info and went our ways and sadly, I came home to realize that my name wasn't in the insurance. The car is insured but my name is not on the insurance. I just recently got a letter from their insurance company they are making a claim against me for reimbursement of the amount they have paid. Please help me, give me any advise. I'm student in no condition to be paying anything with no assets please help :(
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were permitted to drive, then you are covered by the insurance.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, if you had permission to drive the car, and the car was insured, then the insurance on the car might be liable. Discuss this with the insurance company for the car. If they deny coverage, consult an attorney for a second opinion. If it is the insurance for the car you were driving, or for the other driver, tell them you are sorry, but you cannot pay it. They might sue you, but if you have no assets, you are judgment proof. They cannot force you to pay it, only have the court take your assets, which only works if you own real estate. Incidentally, if it is the insurer for the car you were driving that is after you, I do not believe they have a right to collect from you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are liable for the damage. if you were driving with permission of the owner of the car you ought to be covered by his carrier you don't get a pass because you are a student or are broke. Liable is liable. Either you owe or the insurance carrier does. You might want to see a lawyer about the coverage issue.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you were a permissible driver of the vehicle, insurance should cover the loss. Insurance follows the car. Also, you shouldn't be liable for reimbursement, again if you were a permissible driver. You should consult an attorney who specializes in this area of law.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accident Attorney serving Carrollton, GA
If you had permission to drive the vehicle then you would be an insured under that policy. You need to contact the insurance company that insured the car as soon as you can.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters