QUESTION

What can I do if I had a root canal and the pain in my face started?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
After the Dentist gave me the run around. I went to an ENT. A neurologist. To my family Dr. Back to the same dentist multiple time, The place I go has multiple Dentist. Didn't help. The Dentist said it might be a Phantom pain. He suggested a ENT. I went and they found nothing. The ENT suggested a neurologist and I went to see him. He found nothing. I did at least 1 cat scan, 1 MRA, 1 MRI and a whole lot of X-rays. I've been told it could be untraceable nerve damage. I've also went to a different dental practice and Dentist. He couldn't find the cause of facial pain. They tried some pain medicines but nothing sustains for more than a couple hours. The mornings are the worst after not taking anything all night. If I don't take any meds the pain cause me not to think straight and my head gets cloudy. I'm getting depressed and I'm becoming very easily upset by others because it seems I'm always in pain. I'm so upset right now I'm just looking for answers. I can't function properly and it's driving me insane. Any suggestions? Thank you!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
You need to find out what is causing the pain first. You can't go anywhere legally until you find that out. Keep searching. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a medical condition, not a legal question. You went to a neurologist, how about a neurosurgeon? I don't know what an MRA is, I know what an MRI is, how about an EMG? PET scan?
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the dentist used standard procedures in doing your root canal, not much. All of the specialist have not found the source and, while you have been told that it could be an untraceable nerve pain, you must show that the dentist caused the damage.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Anything that complicated and unusual is not a good candidate for a malpractice case. You have to prove the Dentist did some specific thing wrong:hard to do if they can't figure why you are having the pain.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Upper or lower jaw? It could be a problem with the mandibular nerve. It could be malpractice or it might not be. You need a second opinion.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just had a root canal myself. Aleve worked for me. start with 2 You must find a dentist who understands what is wrong. if you don't know what is wrong you cant complain and you Cant begin to get better. Do you have a dental school near you (UNC Chapel Hill for example) you might be better off at a teaching school rather than the family dentist.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you contact an attorney who specializes in dental malpractice. This attorney will have the names of dentists who can examine you, review your records and make a determination whether or not your problems are due to the procedure performed by the dentist.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters