QUESTION

What can I do if I had an accident at fault with no insurance?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had an accident at fault with no insurance, hit a car from the back but no one was injured and the car had a few scratches it looked like. But will I get sued by the insurance company because of this? What should I do if they do sue me? And what would happen if I miss the court day for it?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are sued, then you get to pay for ALL the damage to the other car, since you had no insurance.? If you do not pay then you can lose your license to drive until you do.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If the insurance co. pays for repairs, they will probably go after you for reimbursement. If they sue, you will end up with a judgment against you. If you don?t pay they may levy execution against your wages, etc.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Answers in order of questions beginning with detail questions. 1. You might, 2. Get a lawyer or work something out with them, 3. If you miss court they'll get a default judgment against you, more than likely, 4. You should hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are in Michigan, you are a criminal. Don't show up for court? You will get arrested.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Would it not be easier just to pay the damage.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You will need to pay for the damages and also obtain insurance immediately. If you do both of those things, you will keep your license and chances are that there will be no conviction for violating the financial responsibility laws, if you hire counsel to represent you. Upon receiving any citation for the accident.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Need to settle yourself on a payment plan.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
You might get sued for the property damage if the other insurance company determines it's worth their time and effort, hard to say about getting sued for any injuries, in all honesty the fact that you did not have insurance might prevent the injured parties from suing you unless you have obvious assets. If you do get sued and miss, for example, an answer deadline then they will take your default, get a judgment then execute same on your assets or garnish your wages. If you get sued get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
If the damage to the cars exceeded the threshold of like $500 the the Financial Responsibility Act applies and you can lose your driver license. You can make arrangements with the other cars insurer to pay by the month to keep your license.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
If the other driver has uninsured motorist coverage and reports the accident to his carrier (likely), they will pay for the cost of repair, which might be minimal or could be $800-1,200 to replace the bumper. The insurance company will contact you to make arrangements for installment payments of the damages paid. They will only sue if you refuse to pay anything. If you miss the court date it is set for trial their will be a judgment entered against you (as there will be if you show up since you have no defense).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The other party's insurance carrier can sue you for any claim they paid to their insured, including property damage and/or personal injury claims. If you are sued, you will be personally served with a summons and complaint, and you will have 30 days in which to file a response with the court. At that time, you should contact an attorney to help you either fight the claim or negotiate a settlement.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters