QUESTION
What can I do if I had gum recession from a dentist?
Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
This year I had a cap done by my dentist. He left some space between the teeth hoping they would naturally close. Three weeks later, I began to have pain. I went in and was given antibiotics and pain meds. He seemed a bit surprised and said, "we waited too long". Something I certainly couldn't prove. But the recession on the tooth and one next to it is massive. I did have recession in the past on my front tooth and was grafted 18 years ago. But this is in a whole other section of my mouth. I did have a dentist do measurements of the gums in that area back in 2009. But it is now 2013. Hard to connect the difference with such a span. The dentist has done a few repairs on my teeth free of charge, which struck me strange. Is this a straight forward law suit worth pursuing?
6 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can find a dentist who will testify that the first dentist committed malpractice, then you can sue.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:59 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical or dental malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. A bad result is not enough, and if it is a "judgment call" by the doctor, there is no malpractice, even if the doctor made the wrong call.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:05 PM
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH
at
Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not straight forward as you describe. Patient neglect and other defenses will be raised as to whether or not his delay in diagnosing your problem was the cause of the injury. Periodontal disease may have already existed and early diagnosis and treatment may not have made a difference in terms of the outcome. If he is doing work free of charge and you do not have much in the way of out of pocket expense or pain and disability it may not be worthwhile pursuing. Talk to an attorney in your area to get more specific advice about your options.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:05 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Where is the straight forward part. You have gums receding. How does a dentist cause that please? This is a dental question not a legal question but it doesn't sound like much.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:05 PM
James Eugene Hasser
It takes an expert to prove a malpractice case and lawyers that do those kind of cases have such experts. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:05 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably too late.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:05 PM