QUESTION

What can I do if I have a civil court case for an accident and my insurance company said my insurance was canceled?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been sued for an accident. I call my insurance company and they said my insurance was canceled and I didn't know it was.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Hire a lawyer. If you were driving a car which you owned, and the insurance lapsed, you are personally liable for the damages.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney to represent you, both against your insurance company and the other party.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you hire an attorney to both answer, and defend you to the extent possible. The same attorney could look into whether or not the insurance companies claim that your policy and was canceled or lapsed is correct.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Cancelled why?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are saying it is canceled now, but it was in effect at the time of the accident which is the basis of the lawsuit, you should still be covered. If you are saying that the insurance was cancelled on the date of the accident, you may have to hire your own lawyer. Consider consulting a lawyer that does bad faith insurance cases.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you claim to know or not know is not important. it is your business to keep up with your insurance premium payments and if your policy was cancelled for non payment or other default you will have to dig into your own pocket to pay damages.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Just hire a lawyer to defend you or settle the case with payments.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have a problem. You have not provided me with enough info (ie... facts about the accident) that would enable me to answer more definitively.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask them to provide you with a copy of the notice of cancellation and proof of mailing. Do you have your cancelled checks or other proof of payment of the premiums timely?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters