QUESTION

What can I do if I have a felony because of a missed court date but I have turned myself in?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Alright, I missed a court date from a vehicular accident with no insurance and I turned myself in. When I was in front of a judge, I told him, "I really forgot my court date" after I turned myself into the jailhouse. The only thing I have a question is that I applied for a job and after I got an interview, they sent me a paper they could not hire me because I had a felony on my record. I didn't try to run it was a real accident like I said earlier. I don't have enough money to speak with lawyer or attorney. I just really want to know that if I have a felony or not, as of right now I'm trying to start a life with my wife and join the army and get a good paying job. Anything would be helpful.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First thing you need to do is check with local law enforcement to find out if you really have a felony on your record. I can't imagine a judge would convict you of a felony for missing a court date and then turning yourself in later. If for whatever reason you have a felony on your record, you need to come up with the money to hire an attorney to expunge your record....as having a felony on your record will ruin your life, and probably ruin your chances of enlisting in the service.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to go the local police station and ask for a copy of your criminal record. That will tell you if you have felony or not.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters