QUESTION

What can I do if I have a medical claim against BP but can't find information on their website on how to file the claim?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was exposed to chemicals used during the cleanup of the BP oil spill and have been having persistent skin issues since that time. I have searched the web on how to file a claim and have only found information on how to file an economic claim. How do I go about filing a claim for medical harm?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a serious injury find you a serious lawyer. If you cant find BP on the web you wont have very good luck prosecuting a claim by yourself.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A claim for present injury caused by chemical exposure may also be one suited for "medical monitoring" in the future. For medical monitoring claims, you may want to contact experienced trial lawyer.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters