QUESTION

What can I do if I have a subpoena and jury summons?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am currently under subpoena as a witness in a DUI case. The driver hit my car. I also have a jury summons. Can I be excused for jury duty even though they are not on the same day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Those are totally separate things, and you must deal with each one.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters