QUESTION

What can I do if I have a warrant for not paying the tickets in an accident I was at fault?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a warrant for getting in an accident. I was supposed to pay for the tickets on March 26th, 2014. I did not have the money to pay so I could not pay it. If I have the money, am I able to just pay the tickets and not worry about the warrant? I need help.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You will go to jail.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Contact the clerks office at the court. They will tell you. Generally to get rid of a warrant, requires you to appear in court.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to turn yourself in to the police. When you are before the judge you can request a payment plan or jail time in lieu of payment.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should go and pay the money. They will probably then dismiss the warrant.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends. If you failed to attend court there may have been a warrant issued for that failure. If so, you will have to accept service if it, reset a court date and pay. You would be a lot better off if you had the help of a traffic court lawyer.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
You need to take care of the warrant. Appear and turn your self in on the warrant and the ticket at the same time.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call the court clerk to ask, but most courts will not allow you to just pay the fines after they have issued a warrant. In most courts, you will either have to hire an attorney to lift the warrant for you, or you will have to turn yourself in at the police station and pay the bond. After you pay the bond, if you have no other warrants elsewhere, the police will release you and give you a new court date. You can either pay the fine by the next court date, or hire an attorney to get the ticket reduced to a non-moving, no-point violation.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have the money you need to pay off the remaining balance and probably pay for a warrant fee as well. Once you do this, the Judge will probably quash the warrant but you may have to appear in court and ask the judge to do this after you have paid everything off.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters