QUESTION

What can I do if I have been taking a drug that caused me to have diabetes?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
For years I've been taking a certain drug. At one point I was taking 2250mgs. Last month I read in a magazine that this drug is no longer considered heart healthy, but has bad side affects such as Diabetes. While I was taking this drug my sugar became elevated and I became a type 2 diabetic. Any recourse from this drug?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
For starters, you will have to prove that the drug caused the diabetes, not just that you developed diabetes after taking the drug. Try doing an internet search to find out if the company that manufactures this drug is already being sued for it, and who the law firm is, then contact them.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters