QUESTION

What can I do if I have completed my nursing program, and they are holding to many students by not taking the board exam?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I just wanted to know my school has implemented a new system to the students just a month of our graduation. Do they have the right to change the policy? We were told that by doing a ATI virtual and achieve the green light to school we are ready to take the NCLEX and now some students had that green light. But after we all graduated they change the procedure again and we have to finish the proctor test. I remember what the assistant director told us it just an assessment but it’s not graded. When I have achieve my green light my school is prolonging the agony to all the students. I have spend so much money paying them monthly and also many students complaint to the board of education but its seem that their not taking any action. Another thing they in my last batch 6 of us failed the same test, and for me this is discrimination for me because they pass 5 people and I ended up taking one class over again. I found out that those 5 students received a phone call from my school saying that they have pass that subject and I didn't. Which is I don't understand we all took the same test and according to the policy if you fail the test 3 times you have to repeat the class. Eventually, it only happen to me and the rest they let them go. There is no consistence in my school. Can somebody help me? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under current case law, higher institutes of education (Colleges, Universities) are given great difference regarding probarm and graduation requirements and great flexibility to adjust standards. They cannot do so retroactively. I cannot tell from what you have said if you would have a good case for breach of contract. Most likely you would.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make an appointment to speak to someone in the Administration, and complain about the change in the requirements. If they cannot or will not help, find out what steps must be followed to appeal. You may want to talk to a local lawyer, because the court rules and procedures vary from state to state.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Regarding your failing while some passed, one would need to compare your work to theirs to determine if there was discrimination. If their work was superior to yours, you would have no reason to complain. As for changing the policy, they can probably do this.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters