QUESTION

What can I do if I injured myself at work and my employer doesn't want to pay my medical bills?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work at a convenience store and bent over into a metal rod, which is used to hang merchandise. It went into my eye scratching my cornea. I cannot open my eye or see correctly. I informed my supervisor as well as the owner what happened. I'm at work right now and cannot stand the pain.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a workers compensation lawyer and file a claim. You could have problems in the future due to the cornea trauma. Ever heard of cataracts?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to go to the Dr or hospital. In Alabama, the employer gets to choose, but if they refuse to send you for medical help, you can choose your own. Tell your supervisor before going, though. Call the Dept of Labor if they still won't pay.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Take care of the medical issue first. Then see a Worker's Compensation Attorney who is skilled in the field.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
You need to retain an attorney to file a claim for benefits for worker's compensation benefits?That include ongoing medical treatment, temporary disability benefits, a settlement for permanent disabilities and future medical care.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should file a workers compensation claim. If you cannot do it yourself, get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contract the NC Industrial Commission in Raleigh, file a notice of your claim on form 18 I believe it is. Your company if owned by a Hindu many are . May not have worker comp insurance. In that case you can sue the owner.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a worker's compensation claim, that's what worker's comp is for. What your employer "doesn't want" does not matter, the law requires him to carry worker's comp insurance and they are required to pay your medical bills.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
You can call the Iowa Industrial Commission to advise them, you can contact the main office if this is a convenience store chain or you can hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the accident happened in Idaho, file a Form 1 with the Idaho Industrial Commission. Their site can be found online.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file a workman's comp claim.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
If your employer has 3 or more employees, you can file a workers' compensation claim. Since it does not appear that your employer is going to cooperate, I would consult a workers' compensation attorney asap. The insurance company needs to be put on notice.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters