QUESTION

What can I do if I keep failing the written test for driver’s license, by a few points since it is a TIMED test and I am a very slow reader?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Isn't this discriminatory? Not special just very slow reader.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Driving a vehicle on the public roads is NOT a constitutional right. It is allowed only by permission. that is why they call it a driver's LICENSE. The license is evidence that you have permission to drive on the roads. The licensing department of the state can set whatever restrictions they want, if there is a good faith reason to do so. If they discriminate because you are of a certain ethnic group, religious group, gender, or some other PROTECTED group, you can claim discrimination and sue, but if there is a valid reason, probably not. I suggest that you make an appointment to discuss this with the department that issues licenses and find out what you need to do in order to earn a license.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Since you do not have a handicap there is no basis to attack the test. You have to read the traffic booklet and your prior test questions if you have them so that you can be faster in reading the test questions the next time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Rules are rules
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You need to read faster. You do not have any legal recourse.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Study and practice! See if you can get some sample questions and work on them. Duplicate test conditions as best you can (local library perhaps) including the timing, and just go over and over it until you get better.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters