QUESTION

What can I do if I let my friend borrow my car but he didn’t know that his license was suspended until after the accident?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
She hit my car now her insurance is telling me they won’t pay for anything because her policy was voided being she was an excluded driver. Now I have to go through my own insurance uninsured motorist. Will my insurance cover the damage done to my car? I stay in Louisiana and my insurance is state farm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
SF should under your UM policy. Ask for copy of your policy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters