QUESTION

What can I do if I lost an auto accident case and now insurance company of the other party is suing me and my attorney abandoned me?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was sued by an insurance company. One of their customer runs in the back of my car while he was using his cellphone, damage was done. I went to hospital, did everything I was told to do by my lawyer, went to court and lost the case. Now I have been sued for twenty-thousand dollars and the lawyer refused to explain what's going on. He never answers my calls. He just abandoned me. What must I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Hire another lawyer.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do you have insurance? If so, they are obligated to represent you in the main case. If your lawyer was on contingency fee basis and you and he lost the case, why should he continue with you? I don't think her is obligated at all.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn the lawsuit over to your insurance company. They will assign you a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you have insurance, go to your carrier with the suit and they will supply you with a new attorney. If you have no insurance, write a letter or e-mail to your current attorney demanding that he speak with you or you will consider reporting him to the State Bar. I do not understand how you can be sued twice for the same accident; something else must be occurring.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters