QUESTION

What can I do if I need to go to a doctor but have no insurance?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hurt my back unloading 70lbs bricks off a truck into a wheel barrel. After I was hurt, my boss said I should’ve stayed home if I couldn’t do the job. I finished and my pain is getting to be too much.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You have a lifetime benefit for medical care for an injury sustained during the course of your employment.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your back problem arose out of your employment (which it sure sounds like it did) your medical expenses are covered 100% by Workers Comp.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a workers compensation case. The boss has to pay for the medical treatment.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
John Hone
You are covered by comp.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters