QUESTION

What can I do if I purchase a car from two guys that are partners and it took them over 3 weeks to get me the title to register?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I finally got title, went to DMV and they gave me a form for them to fill out. I did not get that car back. it would not past smog. I called them. One of the partners said to bring it back and they will give my money back. Then he called and said the other partner said no. Long story short, 3 weeks ago, they said they had a buyer and I could get my money back. The buyer bought it back said it was bad. It is now going on 3 weeks and I don't have the car nor my $1400 I paid for. I have spent over $800 in transportation to and from work because of these guys. What are my rights? I feel because I am 64 and have no family, they took advantage of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did they say it would pass the smog tests or is it illegal where you live to sell a vehicle that will not pass a smog test?? If so, you can tell them you will sue both of them in Small Claims Court [let them argue between themselves who is at fault] and will include the transportation costs you incurred as they could foresee that because they delayed giving you the car and then provided one they knew you could not drive. If they are in the business of selling cars, report them to the state agency involved [do not threaten them that you will do so as they will accuse you of blackmail].? They probably are taking advantage of you, but you must be able to prove in court what they did breached a duty to you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters