QUESTION

What can I do if I rear ended a car in an accident and now being sued in a civil suit can I lose my house to the plaintiff?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn the papers over to your auto insurance company. You are protected up to the policy limits. If you get sued and a judgment is rendered above the policy limits, then your assets can be grabbed to satisfy the judgment. If you are married, and you and your spouse own the house, then under Michigan law, the house cannot be grabbed to satisfy the debt of one spouse.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That's why God made insurance, and why Sacramento made it mandatory.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have no insurance , they can sue and win a judgment which they can try and collect from your assets, BUT your home,if it is your homestead is exempt from levy and execution of the judgment. Also, cash value life insurance, retirement plan assets are also exempt. If the car is owned by someone else they can be sued as the owner. If you were the owner and driver and are married , any assets held in joint names with your spouse can not be taken.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Notify your insurance carrier immediately and hire an attorney. Do not ignore the lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Turn the matter over to your insurance co and forget it. your home can be protected. See a lawyer if you have no insurance.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn the claim over to your insurance company and let them handle it. They will provide you with a lawyer and will pay any settlement or judgment up to the limits of the policy. if you tell them to settle within the limits of the policy and they don't, they can be liable for the excess.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Best to report it to your own insurance who most likely will provide a defense as part of your insurance agreement. You might also consult with a lawyer of your own choosing at least for information.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Turn the suit papers over to the vehicle insurer that covered you as of the date of the crash. They will provide a lawyer to defend you. Discuss the liability facts, the damages the other party sustained and your amount of liability coverage with the lawyer to determine whether there is any risk of an over limits verdict that you should be concerned about.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You should immediately contact your insurer. If you do not have one, you need to hire counsel as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters