QUESTION

What can I do if I receive an injury in a hit and run accident?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a hit and run accident. The person that hit me is being prosecuted for this crime and the insurance company hasn't paid me my lost wages, pain and suffering or for loss of my car. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need to do is to find out why they haven't paid you. Maybe you can take an appeal. If you have a car, you might be able to put this back on your insurance. In NY, there is a back-up program called the Morot Vehicle Accident Indmnification Corporation, I don't know what state you live in, maybe they have something similar.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Mass Transit Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Stuart DiMartini
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury lawyer asap. You no-fault will cover your lost wages and medical expenses. If you now who the other party is, you can bring a claim against him/her. Otherwise, you can file an uninsured claim with your carrier, or an under-insured claim if warranted.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters