QUESTION
What can I do if I slipped and fell during a fire in a hotel?
Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I slept down at the hotel. I been staying there now for two weeks and there was a fire there at 4 in the morning. They didnโt come get us out the fire. Sound was not on and this morning I fell down from being wet and no wet sign out there. What do I do?
7 ANSWERS
Edwin K. Niles
Slip and fall cases are difficult, but if you were seriously injured you should talk to a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:32 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You normally don't get anything for "falling" you must prove you fell because of the negligence of someone else.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:33 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not see any basis for liability.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:32 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
I dunno. You may be SOL. There was a fire, and water is used to put out fires, and sometimes bad stuff happens. Just because you fell does not mean that you are entitled to any recovery.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:32 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kent, WA
at
Law Offices of Wayne J. Wimer, Inc. P.S.
Update Your Profile
File a claim against the hotel. They had notice of the fire and should have warned all hotel patrons of the fact and should have made the stairway safe.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:32 PM
James Eugene Hasser
You may have a case of premises liability. Consider consulting an experienced personal injury lawyer familiar with premises liability law. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:32 PM
4 Awards
If you were injured, you need to get medical care. If significantly injured, you need to hire an attorney as soon as you can after receiving the medical care.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:31 PM