QUESTION

What can I do if I was assaulted by police officer and falsely arrested?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was assulted by a police officer, in court after a summons that was to be dismissed, and falsely arrested to cover up the assault, when I told other officers I wanted to press charges against the cop.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you did not ask for it, why would that be so? You know that police stick together and a dozen of them will swear a lie to protect one of their number. What chance have you got against the PD?
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can try to press a civil rights claim, but it will be very difficult to produce convincing evidence.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a civil rights lawyer, and pursue your claim.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters