QUESTION

What can I do if I was burned from a fast-food restaurant?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I went through the drive thru at McDonaldโ€™s and the lady that was handing me my coffees had spill the coffee on my injuring my with 2nd degree burn on forearm. Now their claim adjuster wants me to figure out what kind of compensation I should get.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You have the right to bring a claim against McDonalds. They have a history of heating their coffee above the recommended temperature. Feel free to contact a personal injury attorney to help you obtain lawful compensation.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think the amount of fair compensation for your claim would depend on the severity of your burn and whether it will probably leave a scar. I think you would best be served by hiring a lawyer who represents injured people in personal injury cases. The lawyer will make sure you receive fair compensation for your burn. The law in Wisconsin requires that a case be filed within three years of the date of injury. Keep that deadline in mind.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters