QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with leaving the scene of accident?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was found guilty for the person that drove my car she bump the car behind her while parallel parking and it was little damage to the car she never mention the incident to me I found out when the police inform me that my car was involve in accident went to court I was found guilty for damage to unattended vehicle even I was not the driver and the DMV has it as leaving the scene of an accident but both cars were park overnight and the damage to the another cars was less than $200.00 damage it was the plastic grill I would like to know was that right charge the police charge damage to unattended vehicle, it is effecting my CDL license with leaving the scene of accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You must have been convicted of it or have missed your hearing if PennDOT shows a conviction. You need to hire an attorney to file a Petition for Appeal Nunc Pro Tunc (late appeal) and request a Supersedeas from PennDOT on any license suspension if there is one.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 7:08 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters