QUESTION

What can I do if I was driving a straight lane when someone from the side came in font of me and I hit them?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do about what? Get reimbursed for your property damages? You make a claim against the other driver with his insurance company and try to convince them you were going a reasonable speed, the other car had to yield to you as it was merging into your lane, by the time you could possibly be aware it would try to merge it was too late to avoid hitting the other car.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters