QUESTION

What can I do If I was found guilty of running a red light and hit a guy police was called and reported the accident?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
The fire fighters came and checked the guy. He drove away in his car that an hour later. At first he was just suing for the damages of the car since I had no insurance. Now he is suing for medical bill. I'm 19 a single mother full student at college and works part time. What should I do? File bankruptcy? I need help I'm located in Cincinnati Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Since you did not have insurance you will likely lose your license until you get insurance. You should hire an attorney to defend you however, if you have no assets and your income is limited, he will probably pursue an uninsured motorist claim against his own insurance company and they will then be subrogated to his rights, meaning they can then pursue you to pay for any damages they have to pay to him. I suggest that you meet with an attorney before even considering filing bankruptcy as that should be the absolute last resort at this time. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters