QUESTION

What can I do if I was hit by another car when I didn't have insurance?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A few months ago, I rear-ended another driver while I was driving without insurance. It has been about six months now, and I am just getting in contact with the other driver, who wants to be compensated for her injuries. I got a letter from her lawyer that stated my insurance company should contact his office. Since I was uninsured at the time, I am not sure what the next step is. I have since had my license suspended. I am looking to get everything taken care of so I can drive and not break any laws. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to hire a lawyer. If the other car was at fault, you should not be responsible, but you will have to prove it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You have to deal with DMV as well as the lawyer. DMV will tell you what is required to reinstate your license. Just tell the lawyer that you had no insurance and he'll drop the case in all likelihood.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to see an attorney for counsel. You are liable for the damages and will have to pay them.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
In Texas, the person that you hit can file a request with the Department of Transportation to suspend your license until the amount of the judgment is paid in full. You can still drive but you have to apply for an occupational license. You would have to make an application before a court to obtain an occupational license.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to immediately retain an attorney. The other parties' "injury" cost will be unreasonably high, as will the cost to repair her car. On top of that will be her claimed pain and suffering. If a judgment is issued against you, you will not get your license back until you have paid off the judgment in full.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Tell the lawyer you were uninsured and see if you can work something out to pay the lady and get a release. Once you have the release, get with the license bureau and show the release to them. They should have some procedure in place for you to follow to get your license back. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pay the damages. Otherwise you may wind up having your right to drive suspended for failure to have insurance, and ultimately having a judgment entered for the other driver for those damages.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters