QUESTION

What can I do if I was hurt at work and my employer has not helped me yet?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I got hurt at work over a month ago and I am in need to get a MRI and the company keeps putting it off. They did not turn it in to workman's compensation and I need to see what's wrong. I am having a lot of pain. What can I do?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
You should seek the advice of a worker's compensation attorney to assist you in recovering the funds for your medical treatment and pain and suffering.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you are injured at work, the claim would be subject to workers compensation and workers compensation will typically help pay for your medical expenses and time off of work. If your company and/or workers compensation is not covering both the medical expenses and your time off of work and/or your reduced time, I would suggest calling an attorney how practices in workers compensation law.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Federal law generally requires employers to post work comp information in a break room or common room on premises. That poster should provide you the identity of the company's work comp carrier and how to file a claim. You should not rely on the company to start the process, but should go directly to the work comp insurance company yourself.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
If you are in California, it is mandatory your employer has workers compensation insurance and is required to turn in all claims. You should meet with an attorney in your area that specializes in workers compensation cases so that attorney can enforce your rights and get you the medical treatment and other benefits to which you are entitled.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the NC Industrial Commission in Raleigh and sks them to send you a form 18 Report the claim. Send a copy to 5the boss.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can "turn it in to Worker's Compensation" yourself. They are required to post the name of the comp carrier and you can contact them and ask what forms they need, fill them out and send them in. If your employer wants to contest it (such as claiming you were not injured at work) they can do so, but they cannot stop you from making a claim. If they don't post it and won't tell you who the comp carrier is, tell them that they have the opportunity to do the right thing and if they do, you don't have to call the state labor dept.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you are not getting cooperation from your employer or its insurer, I think it is time to contact an experienced worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer that understands the system and phone the Iowa Industrial Commission and report the employer for not turning in the claim.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
Under Maryland law if you had an accidental injury at work, that injury is covered under Workers' Compensation. Your employer or their insurer is required to provide you with medical treatment under the statute.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As long as you properly reported the injury, which would be as soon as possible after your injury and to the appropriate person, such as your supervisor, then you have a valid worker's compensation claim. It is difficult to determine from your question whether you have received any medical care, and if so, who paid for it so far. I am going to assume from the information provided that you have not seen any medical provider for your injury as your employer and their worker's compensation insurance company has not authorized you to see anyone If your employer continues to do anything, then you should see your doctor as soon as possible. Make sure and report that it was a work injury. If they ask for the worker's compensation insurance information, tell them you do not have it yet. After going to the doctor, immediately tell your employer and ask them how they are going to pay for the bill and any other bills related to your injury. If your employer or their worker's compensation insurance company refuses to pay the doctor bill or any additional bills, then your only option is to file suit and force them to pay. Be aware that there are other workers' compensation rules you must follow (such as making sure you get referred before going to see a new doctor) during your medical treatment for your work injury. These other rules may be applicable to your case if you have seen a medical provider for your injury and your employer or their insurer has paid the bills. However, as noted above, I am answering your Question as if you not have seen a medical provider as it has not been authorized.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney who also handles workmen's compensation claims as soon as possible. The proper course of action will be determined by the specific facts of your injury, the circumstances surrounding the accident, and the laws of your state.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with workers comp office or see a workers comp attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
I would recommend finding a good worker's compensation attorney right away or at least let your employer know you intend to hire someone. Your medical condition is important and you need to make sure it is important to your employer if they refuse to work with you.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can wait. You can complain. You can file a work comp lawsuit. You have plenty of options. If you are unsure how to best proceed, you should consult with a work comp attorney.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the Montana Dept of Labor in Helena and report your injury directly. They can see if your claim was filed by your company. You can call us if nothing happens within a few weeks. Montana.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Go to them and ask them to submit it to WC as there are time frames for putting this in. If they still won't, get the form and send it in yourself or report your employer to NYS. They cannot retaliate against you if you do. I'd give them a chance to do the right thing first.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Your best action is to create a paper trail. The company must report the matter to the carrier.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters