QUESTION

What can I do if I was hurt volunteering at a church?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was taking apart a scaffold pulled something out the wrong way, smashed my finger to the point where they had to amputate the tip. I have no medical insurance. Would I have a case to at least sue for medical expenses? Also the amputation didn't happen the same day. I have had at least 10 doctors visits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The church should have some type of insurance to cover your medical expenses.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters