QUESTION

What can I do if I was in a car accident and I was at fault?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old, I was in a car accident. I was at fault ran a red light but wasn't speeding another car impacted me (tboned) on my driving side. I don't have a license nor am on dad's insurance won't covet damages to other vehicle or dad's car, my passenger suffered strained knee and shoulder she wants medical bills paid. Can she sue me or sue my dad’s insurance? Or is it best for me to pay for medical bills and avoid court, she only has ER bill, please help.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are in trouble. Driving without a license is a crime in most states. Since you were not covered under the insurance, you will have to pay all the damages out of your pocket. If you do not pay, and they get a judgment against you, they can probably block your ability to get a driver's license until the judgment is satisfied.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your passenger turns her No Fault Benefit Claim into her OWN insurance company on her own vehicle, thus neither you, nor an insurer on your vehicle, would pay this claim on a 1st in order of priority basis (it could be your car becomes the insurer, but only if there is no other car insurer in a higher priority - such as her own vehicle's insurer, a vehicle in the household where she resides if owned by a resident relative, etc.).
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
The law is very strict on people who drive with no insurance.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you are going to be liable for the injuries and damages which you caused.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
As the driver, who was negligent, you are responsible for the injuries that you caused. You can be sued. If you have no insurance, then you will be responsible. If the injured person decides not to sue, because there is no insurance, then that is her choice. She could sue the owner of the car, if it was your father, and he is responsible. If you are an excluded driver on his policy, then his insurance will not cover him, but he could still be sued. If you have been a poor driver, and the car owner knew this, the car owner could be sued for negligently allowing you to drive the car, referred to as negligent entrustment. If you can settle the case, and get a complete settlement agreement to release you and the car owner, that may be the best deal for you all. But you want to make sure that there is no insurance coverage for any of you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Unless you were specifically excluded from your dad's insurance, it should cover you as long as you were a permissive driver.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She can sue you for her medical bills, likely in small claims. You will also be responsible for the damage and repairs to the two cars that were in the accident.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
She can sue both you and your father as the owner of the car [liable up to the first $15,000 of damages unpaid]. Since you were clearly at fault, she would easily win, so you should pay her medical bills to try to avoid a lawsuit against you and your father.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner and operator of a vehicle are liable for its operation. Pay the bills if that is the easiest way to get out.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hopefully, dad's insurance will cover damages. If not, yes, she can sue you. However, in SC, all she can get is a judgment. If you own no property, she cannot collect. You are "judgment proof the insurance handle it. If they deny coverage, consult an attorney as to whether they are within rights to deny coverage.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters