QUESTION

What can I do if I was in a car accident and the car wasn't mine?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi. I got in a car accident a month ago. I crashed a car from behind and left it damaged. Unfortunately the car wasnt mine. It was my dads. I took it without permission and Im excluded from his insurance. I really dont know what's coming up. You got any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try to use your own auto insurance policy to cover the damages. Otherwise, the other party has up to 2 years to sue you in court for compensation.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters