QUESTION

What can I do if I was in a hit and run auto accident, I had insurance but now they said they cancelled it and now I'm being sued?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in a hit and run auto accident. I had insurance but now they said they cancelled it and now I'm being sued? I was just served for the suit. I'm disabled and my only assets are my small 401k that is tied up in community property from my divorce. How can an insurance company say I was cancelled and now I'm getting sued? I'm disabled broke and lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would recommend contact a local personal injury attorney who can review your insurance policy. You may have a possible bad faith insurance claim. Most personal Injury attorneys offer a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters