QUESTION

What can I do if I was in a minor car injury and other party refuses to settle?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
A guy slammed his brakes in front of me and I barely, barely touched his back bumper. I was notified after the accident that he immediately got a lawyer against me. He's now suing me for "back pain" months later. My insurance offered him a settlement. He turned the settlement down and wants to sue me for much more. What do I do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
It almost sounds like a swoop and squat; a set up accident. In any event, let the insurance company handle it. They know what they are doing. If there is a suit, just accept service and pass it on to the insurance co.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Turn the matter over to your insurance company to handle.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your insurance carrier has to appoint a free to you attorney to represent you [normally wood be one of their own in house counsel]. Speak to that a person, or the claims adjuster, to find out what the case is worth. It sounds as though it is worth much less than the minimum $15,000 insurance policy you probably have so you need not worry as about 85-95% of such cases get settled as some time short of trial.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Let your insurance company deal with it. That is what you pay premiums for.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is a matter for your insurance co. why do you think you paid for insurance? Leave it alone and let the carrier deal with it.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell your insurance company to settle the case within your liability limits so as to not subject you to any personal liability. If they won't and/or the plaintiff won't agree to settle within the limits, consider hiring personal counsel to advise you further/try and protect you from any over limits judgment.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Let your insurance company handle it. That's what you got them for. If you get sued, they will get you a lawyer and pay any settlement or judgment up to the limits of your policy. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Leave it in the hands of your insurance company and don't worry about it...worrying about it is not going to help you. Just cooperate with your insurance company.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Relax. Your insurance company has been dealing with him. He has the right to sue you even if the suit is nonsense. You bought and paid for insurance. They (your insurance company) have to defend you and have to pay for the damages the guy is awarded at trial (if any). These minor impact cases are normally settled without trial.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters