QUESTION

What can I do if I was in a wreck about month and half ago, the owner was not driving and only had property damage?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Air bags did not open. I was air lighted and was badly hurt. I got pins in my wrist and face was broken. It had destroyed my life. I'm just now getting were you can get up but I have no insurance and did not make it to any of doctor’s appointment or surgeon’s due to no ride.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question omits some facts I would need to properly advise you. If you own a car, you need to inform your car insurance company of the accident immediately. If you have insurance on your car, then you would undoubtedly have Personal Injury Protection insurance which would cover 80% of your medical bills and 60% of your lost wages up to a total of $10,000. If you carried uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage on your car insurance, that would cover you and stand in the shoes of the at-fault driver (or owner), up to the limits of your coverage. If you don't want to hire a lawyer, then at the least call your insurance agent who sold you your car insurance policy, report the accident, and find out what coverages you have on your car insurance.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters