QUESTION

What can I do if I was in an accident but don't have insurance?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I had a car accident. I had moved to a new town and I didn't make a stop. I hit another driver. Now his insurance wants me to pay for the damage car and medical bills. The day of the accident, the guy was walking around and joking with the police.What do I do? Can I go to court so I could pay less?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Either negotiate the best deal you can or ignore him and hope he doesn't file a lawsuit within 2 years. If he does, defend the lawsuit. Or, fight the judgment later.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Driving without insurance is really dumb, as you can now see. So, the money you "saved" by not having insurance, you can now spend to hire a lawyer. You, my friend, may have some problems and you need a professional to deal with them.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spokane, WA at West Law Office
Update Your Profile
If the accident was your fault then you are responsible for damage and injuries. Many times soft tissue injuries to neck and back develop over the next 1-2 days and are not immediately noticed after the accident so walking around and joking with police does not necessarily mean he was fine. If you have insurance they should pay for the damage and medical bills. If not you should try to negotiate a settlement with his insurance company less than what they are claiming.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Negotiate with him. You very often have soft tissue pain that comes 2 or 3 days after a collision, sometimes a week or more. just because he did not seem to be injures on the spot means nothing. See what documents he has (dr bills and dr reports)
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Regardless of whether you have insurance, if you are at fault for an accident, you are responsible for the damages and injuries. You will need to answer to them. Unfortunately, without insurance, you will have to defend the matter on your own (if you had insurance, the company would have provided a defense for you). You can certainly hire your own attorney and/or try to work out a deal on your own.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It will be difficult to defend this case without hiring an attorney. Even if they sue you, al they will get is a judgment against you for whatever damages they prove. In SC, to collect a judgment, they have to ask the court to take your property and sell it. If you do not own real estate and do not have money in a bank account or in stocks and bonds, then they will not be able to collect the judgment. If you are not in SC, some states allow wage garnishment to collect debts. Ask for the attorney to send you all of his medical bills and medical records related to the accident. If he has legitimate bill, you might consider offering to confess judgment for the amount of the bills plus a reasonable amount for pain and suffering. If you own no property, they cannot force you to pay it. You might also consider bankruptcy which would extinguish any debt you owe.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You are personally responsible for all of the bills. However, retain an attorney to make sure rights are protected.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of rules and exceptions regarding your failure to have insurance while driving your car. Under SC law, if you have an accident and are liable for the injuries to the other party, you will not be able to have a license until you either work out a payment arrangement with the insurance carrier or pay off the amount owed. You can dispute the amount of the claim, but, unless you pay the amount that you are found to be liable for, your license will be suspended for a long time. You need to see an attorney who can advise you if the claims of the insurance carrier are going to be discharged in a bankruptcy. There are many variables to take into account before you can be advised as to what actions you should take.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Ask to see the medical bills. Sometimes injuries to do not show up immediately. It take time for them to develop and exhibit. Going to court won't save you money it will cost you more money. Court costs and legal fees of the opposing party if you lose and you have already admitted you were at fault.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters